Mortgage_Rate_Promotion Equipment_Finance_-_Website_Banner3 CD Specials Mobile Banking

Online Banking

Bank Online Today!

Privacy & Security

POLICY STATEMENT

It is the policy of Level One Bank to fully comply with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  At this time, the Bank does not collect information from minor children online.

Privacy Policy

FACTS WHAT DOES LEVEL ONE BANK DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security number and income
  • account balances and payment history
  • credit history and credit scores
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How? All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons Level One Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons we can share your personal information Does Level One Bank share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes -
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes -
to offer our products and services to you
Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We don't share
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes -
information about your transactions and experiences
No We don't share
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes -
information about your creditworthiness
No We don't share
For our affiliates to market to you No We don't share
For non-affiliates to market to you No We don't share
Questions? Call (248) 737-0300 or go to www.levelonebank.com
Who we are
Who is providing this notice? Level One Bank
What We Do
How does Level One Bank protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does Level One Bank collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you
  • Open an account or deposit money
  • pay your bills or apply for a loan
  • use your credit or debit card

We also collect your personal information from other companies.

Why can't I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for non-affiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • Level One Bank does not share with affiliates.
Non-affiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • Level One Bank does not share with non-affiliates so they can market to you.
Joint Marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • Level One Bank doesn't jointly market.
Other Important Information Our primary federal regulator is the FDIC. Contact information for the FDIC is below:
Hours of Operation Monday - Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m., Eastern Time
Toll Free Number 1-877-275-3342 (1-877-ASK-FDIC)
Mailing Address Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Consumer Response Center
1100 Walnut St, Box #11
Kansas City, MO 64106
To File Complaint FDIC's Electronic Customer Assistance Form

© 2014 Level One Bank. All rights reserved.